Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Emil Gerhard Dittmar
(1842–1906)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Dittmar, Emil Gerhard [ID = 1066]

* 9.7.1842 Lampertheim, † 15.7.1906 Mainz
Dr. jur. – Jurist, Minister, Justizminister
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Activity

Career:

  • 1870 Hof- und Landgerichtsadvokat in Gießen
  • 1888 Ministerialrat in Darmstadt
  • 1890 Mitglied der Redaktionskommission des DGB in Berlin
  • 1895 Kommissar des Reichskanzlers beim Bundesrat
  • 1896 Geheimer Rat in Darmstadt (Justizressort)
  • Minister der Justiz
Family Members

Father:

Dittmar, Karl, Pfarrverwalter in Lampertheim

Mother:

Braumann, Katharina, aus Bieber bei Gelnhausen, 1809-1896

Partner(s):

  • Fitting, Lina, (⚭ Oppenheim am Rhein 19.2.1873) *1854, Tochter des Hermann Fitting, Großherzoglich-Hessischer Obergerichtsrat in Mainz, und der Karoline Schneider

Relatives:

  • Dittmar, Gustav <Sohn>, 1884-1939, Polizeidirektor von Darmstadt
References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Dittmar, Emil Gerhard“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/116143649> (Stand: 17.1.2019)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde