Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Johann Bernhard Jakob Behrends
(1769–1823)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Behrends, Johann Bernhard Jakob [ID = 879]

* 15.12.1769 Frankfurt am Main, † 3.1.1823 Frankfurt am Main
Dr. med. – Anatom, Professor
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Activity

Career:

  • 1816 Lehrer der Anatomie am Senckenbergischen Institut
  • 1812 Professor an der Medizinisch-Chirurgischen Spezialschule in Frankfurt
Family Members

Father:

Behrends, Johann Adolf, Dr. med., Arzt in Frankfurt am Main

References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Behrends, Johann Bernhard Jakob“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/116110732> (Stand: 5.2.2022)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde