Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Carl Christian Becker
(1789–1863)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Becker, Carl Christian [ID = 856]

* 13.7.1789 Frankfurt am Main, † 27.6.1863 Frankfurt am Main
Dr. phil. – Theologe, Pfarrer, Kirchenhistoriker
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Activity

Career:

  • nach frühem Tod der Eltern im Waiseninstitut der Niederländischen Gemeinde in Frankfurt am Main erzogen
  • Pfarrer in Hausen
  • 1827 Pfarrer in Frankfurt am Main
  • Konsistorialrat
Family Members

Father:

Becker, Johann Friedrich, Dr. jur., Advokat und Aktuar des Neunerkollegs in Frankfurt am Main

References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Becker, Carl Christian“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/116104511> (Stand: 15.4.2021)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde