Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Karl August André
(1806–1887)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

André, Karl August [ID = 673]

* 15.6.1806 Offenbach am Main, † 15.2.1887 Frankfurt am Main
Musikalienhändler, Klavierfabrikant
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Activity

Career:

  • Besuch der Realschule in Offenbach am Main
  • Ausbildung im väterlichen Geschäft
  • 1835 Leitung des Frankfurter Zweiggeschäftes des Familienbetriebes

(Art-) Works:

Family Members

Father:

André, Johann Anton*, GND, * Offenbach am Main 6.10.1775, † Offenbach am Main 6.4.1842, Komponist und Musikverleger

References

Bibliography:

Citation
„André, Karl August“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/116012102> (Stand: 15.2.2022)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde