Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Catharina Dorothea Gertrud Tischbein
(1778–1860)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Further Information

GND-ID

1115677942

Tischbein, Catharina Dorothea Gertrud [ID = 2845]

* 1778, † 1860
Malerin
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Activity

Career:

  • Malerin in Hamburg
Family Members

Father:

Tischbein, Johann Anton, 1720-1784

Mother:

Meyer, Marie Cäcilie, 1743-1815

Relatives:

  • Tischbein, Anton <Bruder, Hofkonditor in Oldenburg>
References

Bibliography:

  • Anni Rettberg, Die 41 künstlerisch tätigen Nachkommen des Hainaer Hospitalbäckers Johann Heinrich Tischbein, Tafel, o.O. 1985;
  • Kurt Luthmer, Die hessische Malerfamilie Tischbein. Dem Verein für hessische Geschichte und Landeskunde zu seiner Hunderjahrfeier, Kassel 1934.
Citation
„Tischbein, Catharina Dorothea Gertrud“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/1115677942> (Stand: 22.11.2019)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde