Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Joseph Bauer
(1875–1931)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

GND-ID

1097302636

Bauer, Joseph [ID = 7690]

* 15.1.1875 Mainz, † 17.4.1931 Mainz, katholisch
Kaufmann, Geschäftsführer, Politiker, Abgeordneter
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Other Names

Other Names:

  • Bauer, Philipp
Activity

Career:

  • Kaufmann in Mainz
  • Geschäftsführer des Konsumvereins in Mainz
  • 1914-1931 Stadtrat in Mainz
  • 1919-1921 Mitglied des 1. Hessischen Landtags des Volksstaats Hessen (SPD)

Role:

  • Hessen, Volksstaat, 01. Landtag, Mitglied (SPD), 1919-1921
Family Members

Father:

Bauer, Philipp Peter, Buchdrucker

Mother:

Grünewald, Katharina

Partner(s):

  • Dreher, Margaretha Christina Katharina
References

Sources:

  • Stadtarchiv Mainz

Bibliography:

Citation
„Bauer, Joseph“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/1097302636> (Stand: 17.4.2017)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde