Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Simon Maas
(1811–1904)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

GND-ID

107918838X

Maas, Simon [ID = 14691]

* 1.5.1811 Frankfurt am Main, † 11.7.1904 Frankfurt am Main, jüdisch
Dr. jur. – Jurist, Abgeordneter
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Activity

Career:

  • 1857 Suppleant der Gesetzgebenden Versammlung der Freien Stadt Frankfurt
  • 1859-1860 Mitglied der Gesetzgebenden Versammlung der Freien Stadt Frankfurt
  • 1872-Ende 1878 Stadtverordneter in Frankfurt am Main

Role:

  • Frankfurt am Main, Freie Stadt, Gesetzgebende Versammlung, Mitglied, 1859-1860

Places of Residence:

  • Frankfurt am Main
Family Members

Father:

Maas, Samuel Josef, Dr. jur., Kaufmann

Mother:

Schwarzschild, Fradelche

Relatives:

  • Maas, Adolph <Bruder>, geboren Frankfurt am Main 1806, gestorben Frankfurt am Main 13.9.1889, Handelsmann und Kommunalpolitiker, verheiratet mit Auguste Flesch
References

Sources:

Bibliography:

Citation
„Maas, Simon“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/107918838X> (Stand: 16.5.2024)