Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Marie Amalia Landgräfin von Hessen-Kassel
(1653–1711)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Hessen-Kassel, Marie Amalia Landgräfin von [ID = 5827]

* 12.6.1653 Mitau, † 16.6.1711 Weilmünster, evangelisch
Regentin, Landgräfin
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Other Names

Maiden Name:

Kurland, Marie Amalia Herzogin von

Other Names:

  • Hessen-Kassel, Maria Amelia Landgräfin von
  • Hessen-Kassel, Maria Amalia Landgräfin von
Family Members

Father:

Kurland, Jakob Herzog von, GND, 1610–1681

Mother:

Brandenburg, Luise Charlotte Prinzessin von, 1617–1676

Partner(s):

Relatives:

References

Bibliography:

Image Source:

Friedrich König von Schweden, S. 33. – Gemälde von Hermann Heinrich Quitter.

Citation
„Hessen-Kassel, Marie Amalia Landgräfin von“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/101102917> (Stand: 15.4.2021)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde