Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Ulrich Friedrich Kopp
(1762–1834)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Kopp, Ulrich Friedrich [ID = 4520]

* 18.3.1762 Kassel, † 25.3.1834 Marburg, evangelisch
Prof. Dr. jur. – Paläograph, Archivar, Professor
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Activity

Career:

  • 1779 stud. jur. Göttingen
  • 1783 Regierungsassessor in Kassel
  • 1778 Justizrat
  • 1793 Regierungsrat in Kassel
  • 1797 Geheimer Landsekretär
  • 1802-1804 zugleich Leiter des Kurhessischen Hofarchivs
  • 1803 Geheimer Kabinettsrat
  • 1804 Dr. jur. und Privatdozent in Göttingen
  • 1808 Honorar-Professor in Heidelberg
  • 1810 Privatgelehrter in Mannheim

(Art-) Works:

  • Palaeographica critica, 4 Bände, 1817-1829
Family Members

Father:

Kopp, Carl Philipp, 1728-1777, Dr. jur., Oberappellationsgerichts-Direktor in Kassel

Mother:

Stirn, Amalie, 1735-1813

Partner(s):

  • Laers, Christine Konradine, 1768-1833, Heirat 24.10.1790, Tochter des Conrad Nikolaus Laers, 1737-1794, Oberappellationsgerichtspräsident in Darmstadt, und der Johanna Catharina Charlotte Ludemann

Relatives:

  • Dahmen, Amalie, geb. Kopp <Tochter>, verheiratet mit Josef Alexander Dahmen, 1783-1863, Ghz. Bad. Geheimer Rat, Direktor des Unterrheinkreises, Kurator der Universität Heidelberg
  • Dahmen, Otto Ritter von <Enkel>, 1826-1896, Publizist
References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Kopp, Ulrich Friedrich“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/100197035> (Stand: 18.3.2019)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde