Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Historical Gazetteer

Ohelle

Hof · 464 m über NN
Gemarkung Dodenau, Gemeinde Battenberg (Eder), Landkreis Waldeck-Frankenberg 
Settlement | Statistics | Constitution | Property | Church and Religion | Culture | Economy | References | Citation
Settlement

Settlement Type:

Hof

Localization:

19,5 km westlich Frankenberg (Eder)

Geographical Situation:

Unmittelbar an der Nordrhein-Westfälischen Grenze

Historical Names:

  • Ohölle (1885)

Coordinates:

Gauß-Krüger: 3466745, 5658328
UTM: 32 U 466684 5656505
WGS84: 51.05910259° N, 8.524603681° O OpenLayers

Statistics

Location Code:

63500403010

Population Statistics:

  • 1885: 1 Wohnhaus mit 6 Bewohnern
Constitution

Administrative Area:

  • 1854: Großherzogtum Hessen, Provinz Oberhessen, Kreis Biedenkopf (zu Dodenau gehörig)

Former Administrative District:

Frankenberg

References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Ohelle, Landkreis Waldeck-Frankenberg“, in: Historisches Ortslexikon <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/en/subjects/idrec/sn/ol/id/1353> (Stand: 16.6.2017)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde