Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Historical Gazetteer

Outline map of Hessen
Ordnance Map
4922 Homberg (Efze)
Modern Maps
Kartenangebot der Landesvermessung
Historical Maps
Kurfürstentum Hessen 1840-1861 – 42. Homberg

Mardorfer Grube

Bergwerk; Gewerbesiedlung · 218 m über NN
Gemarkung Mardorf, Gemeinde Homberg (Efze), Schwalm-Eder-Kreis 
Settlement | Statistics | Constitution | Property | Church and Religion | Culture | Economy | References | Citation
Settlement

Settlement Type:

Bergwerk; Gewerbesiedlung

Localization:

2,8 km nördlich von Homberg (Efze).

Geographical Situation:

Am Nord-Rand der Gemarkung Mardorf.

Earliest Reference:

1853

Historical Names:

  • Mardorfer Grube (1853) [Top. Karte Kurhessen]
  • Grubenhaus (1872)

Coordinates:

Gauß-Krüger: 3527965, 5658288
UTM: 32 U 527880 5656464
WGS84: 51.05902872° N, 9.39782561° O OpenLayers

Statistics

Location Code:

63400910004

Constitution

Former Administrative District:

Fritzlar-Homberg

References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Mardorfer Grube, Schwalm-Eder-Kreis“, in: Historisches Ortslexikon <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/en/subjects/idrec/sn/ol/id/3576> (Stand: 9.11.2017)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde