Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Historical Gazetteer

Outline map of Hessen
Ordnance Map
4821 Fritzlar
Modern Maps
Kartenangebot der Landesvermessung
Historical Maps
Kurfürstentum Hessen 1840-1861 – 30. Fritzlar

Bickmühle

Mühle · 180 m über NN
Gemarkung Dorla, Gemeinde Gudensberg, Schwalm-Eder-Kreis 
Settlement | Statistics | Constitution | Property | Church and Religion | Culture | Economy | References | Citation
Settlement

Settlement Type:

Mühle

Localization:

4 km westlich von Gudensberg.

Geographical Situation:

0,5 km westlich von Dorla an der Ems.

Earliest Reference:

1669

Historical Names:

  • Bickmühle (1736) (Staatsarchiv Marburg. Urkunden Kloster Merxhausen)
  • Bick-Mühle

Coordinates:

Gauß-Krüger: 3521891, 5670526
UTM: 32 U 521808 5668698
WGS84: 51.16929463° N, 9.311930757° O OpenLayers

Statistics

Location Code:

63400703003

Population Statistics:

  • 1895: 9 Einwohner
Constitution

Former Administrative District:

Fritzlar-Homberg

Property

Manorial System and Landholding:

  • 1669: Tod des Bickmüllers Kurt von Ritte
  • 1736 und 1747: Mühle des Hospitals Merxhausen
References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Bickmühle, Schwalm-Eder-Kreis“, in: Historisches Ortslexikon <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/en/subjects/idrec/sn/ol/id/3988> (Stand: 17.2.2014)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde