Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Historical Gazetteer

Outline map of Hessen
Ordnance Map
5424 Fulda
Modern Maps
Kartenangebot der Landesvermessung
Historical Maps
Kurfürstentum Hessen 1840-1861 – 87. Fulda

Wendelinus-Kapelle

Kapelle · 350 m über NN
Gemarkung Steinhaus, Gemeinde Petersberg, Landkreis Fulda 
Settlement | Statistics | Constitution | Property | Church and Religion | Culture | Economy | References | Citation
Settlement

Settlement Type:

Kapelle

Localization:

6,5 km nordöstlich von Fulda

Earliest Reference:

1740

Settlement Development:

Im Steuerkataster von Steinhaus aus dem Jahr 1740 heißt es "bey der Wendlins Kapelle Wüstung".

Historical Names:

  • Wendelinuskapelle
  • Wendlins Kapelle Wüstung (1740)

Coordinates:

Gauß-Krüger: 3553839, 5606726
UTM: 32 U 553743 5604923
WGS84: 50.59372847° N, 9.759295912° O OpenLayers

Statistics

Location Code:

63102009005

Population Statistics:

  • 1740: wüst (?).
Constitution

Former Administrative District:

Fulda

References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Wendelinus-Kapelle, Landkreis Fulda“, in: Historisches Ortslexikon <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/en/subjects/idrec/sn/ol/id/7237> (Stand: 17.2.2014)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde