Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Historical Gazetteer

Outline map of Hessen
Ordnance Map
5424 Fulda
Modern Maps
Kartenangebot der Landesvermessung
Historical Maps
Kurfürstentum Hessen 1840-1861 – 87. Fulda

Giebelrain

Gehöftgruppe · 519 m über NN
Gemarkung Dietershausen, Gemeinde Künzell, Landkreis Fulda 
Settlement | Statistics | Constitution | Property | Church and Religion | Culture | Economy | References | Citation
Settlement

Settlement Type:

Gehöftgruppe

Localization:

12 km südöstlich von Fulda

Earliest Reference:

1790

Historical Names:

  • Giebelsrain

Coordinates:

Gauß-Krüger: 3558643, 5596552
UTM: 32 U 558545 5594753
WGS84: 50.50181519° N, 9.825534319° O OpenLayers

Statistics

Location Code:

63101702003

Population Statistics:

  • 1790: 2 Höfe.
  • 1895: 4 Häuser mit 24 Bewohnern.
Constitution

Former Administrative District:

Fulda

References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Giebelrain, Landkreis Fulda“, in: Historisches Ortslexikon <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/en/subjects/idrec/sn/ol/id/5804> (Stand: 17.2.2014)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde