Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Historical Gazetteer

Outline map of Hessen
Ordnance Map
5425 Kleinsassen
Modern Maps
Kartenangebot der Landesvermessung
Historical Maps
Kurfürstentum Hessen 1840-1861 – 87. Fulda

Oberbirkenhof

Hof · 437 m über NN
Gemarkung Finkenhain, Gemeinde Dipperz, Landkreis Fulda 
Settlement | Statistics | Constitution | Property | Church and Religion | Culture | Economy | References | Citation
Settlement

Settlement Type:

Hof

Localization:

11 km südöstlich von Fulda

Earliest Reference:

1790

Historical Names:

  • Oberer Birkenhof
  • Birkenhof, Oberer
  • Ober-Birkenhof
  • Birkenhof, Ober-
  • Birkenhof [Niveaukarte Kurfürstentum Hessen 1840-1861]

Coordinates:

Gauß-Krüger: 3559178, 5601057
UTM: 32 U 559080 5599256
WGS84: 50.54225557° N, 9.833788066° O OpenLayers

Statistics

Location Code:

63100304005

Population Statistics:

  • 1895: 8 Bewohner.
Constitution

Former Administrative District:

Fulda

References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Oberbirkenhof, Landkreis Fulda“, in: Historisches Ortslexikon <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/en/subjects/idrec/sn/ol/id/6575> (Stand: 8.11.2017)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde