Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Historical Gazetteer

Outline map of Hessen
Ordnance Map
4725 Bad Sooden-Allendorf
Modern Maps
Kartenangebot der Landesvermessung

Further Information

Oberste Mühle

Mühle · 205 m über NN
Gemarkung Hundelshausen, Gemeinde Witzenhausen, Werra-Meißner-Kreis 
Settlement | Statistics | Constitution | Property | Church and Religion | Culture | Economy | References | Citation
Settlement

Settlement Type:

Mühle

Localization:

6 km südlich von Witzenhausen gelegen

Geographical Situation:

Im Oberdorf von Hundelshausen gelegen

Earliest Reference:

1588

Historical Names:

  • Oberiste Müllen (1588) [StA Marburg S. 467 fol. 35v]

Coordinates:

Gauß-Krüger: 3559323, 5684294
UTM: 32 U 559226 5682460
WGS84: 51.29038188° N, 9.849353088° O OpenLayers

Statistics

Location Code:

63601609003

Constitution

Former Administrative District:

Witzenhausen

Property

Manorial System and Landholding:

  • Durch Hans Bückingk von Claus Brinckmann vor 1588 erkauft
References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Oberste Mühle, Werra-Meißner-Kreis“, in: Historisches Ortslexikon <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/en/subjects/idrec/sn/ol/id/6634> (Stand: 19.5.2017)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde