Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Georg Heinrich von Toll
(1692–1763)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

GND-ID

138787220

Toll, Georg Heinrich von [ID = 13307]

* 26.12.1692 Krongut Pechel (Estland), † 11.1763 Marburg, evangelisch-lutherisch
Generalleutnant
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Activity

Career:

  • November 1709 Kadett auf der Festung Arensburg (Estland)
  • April 1713 Übersiedlung nach Deutschland
  • Eintritt ins hessische Regiment Rading
  • 1714 Fähnrich
  • 1723 Leutnant im Regiment Wutgenau
  • 1730 Captain reformè
  • 1734 Wechsel zum Regiment Wilkisch
  • 1744 Major im Regiment Hessenstein
  • 1745-1757 Anhalt-Bernburgisches Militär
  • 1757 Kommandant Regiment Mansbach
  • 1759 Generalmajor
  • 1760 Generalleutnant, Kommandant zu Marburg
Family Members

Father:

Toll, Georg

Mother:

Rading, Maria Agnetta von

Partner(s):

  • Wilke, Witbe von
References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Toll, Georg Heinrich von“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/138787220> (Stand: 30.3.2020)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde