Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

August Bramm
(1829–1889)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

GND-ID

116396296

Bramm, August [ID = 11282]

* 18.12.1829 Gießen, † 17.4.1889 Gießen, Begräbnisort: Gießen Alter Friedhof
Jurist, Oberbürgermeister
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Activity

Career:

  • 1847 Studium der Rechtswissenschaft in Gießen
  • 17.1.1862 Hofgerichtssekretär in Gießen
  • 8.9.1865 Landgerichtsassessor
  • 2.12.1874 auf Nachsuchen gegen Verzicht auf Pension pensioniert
  • 1874 Landrat in Friedberg
  • 1875-1889 Oberbürgermeister der Stadt Gießen

Role:

  • Gießen, Oberbürgermeister, 1875-1889

Places of Residence:

  • Gießen
Family Members

Father:

Bramm, Johann, Gastwirt

Mother:

Launspach, Maria

Partner(s):

  • Scharmann, Katharina Christine Margarethe*, * 1825, Heirat Gießen 15.5.1862, Tochter des Johann Georg Scharmann, Landgerichtsdiener
References

Sources:

Citation
„Bramm, August“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/116396296> (Stand: 17.4.2020)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde