Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Eduard Heyer
(1819–1898)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

GND-ID

116790938

Heyer, Eduard [ID = 3630]

* 27.2.1819 Gundernhausen, † 9.5.1898 Darmstadt, evangelisch
Dr. phil. – Oberförster
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Activity

Career:

  • stud.forst. Gießen, Hassia Gießen
  • 1847 Revierförster in Obereschbach
  • 1848 Oberförster in Gießen
  • 1857 2. Lehrer der Forstwissenschaft in Gießen
  • 1873 Forstmeister in Reinheim
  • 1874 in Dieburg
  • 1880 in Lorsch
  • 1894 Oberforstmeister, Professor
Family Members

Father:

Heyer, Friedrich Carl, 1793-1856, Oberforstmeister

Mother:

Knöss, Johannette Marie Elise

Partner(s):

References

Sources:

Bibliography:

  • ADB 12, 1880, 364 (Richard Hess)
  • Richard Hess, Lebensbilder hervorragender Forstmänner und um das Forstwesen verdienter Mathematiker, Naturforscher und Nationalökonomen, Berlin 1885, S. 154
  • Biographien bedeutender hessischer Forstleute, 1990, S. 319-321 (Zoltán Rozsnyay und Hubertus Kraienhorst)
  • Rouven Pons, Mit der Flinte gegen das Massenelend – ein Bericht des Ober-Ramstädter Revierförsters Friedrich Carl Heyer aus dem Jahr 1834, in: Der Odenwald 54 (2007), S. 154-161
Citation
„Heyer, Eduard“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/116790938> (Stand: 9.5.2019)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde