Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Amalia Bamberger
(1802–1877)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Further Information

GND-ID

117766011

Bamberger, Amalia [ID = 9306]

* 27.3.1802 Mainz, † 9.3.1877, jüdisch
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Other Names

Maiden Name:

Bischoffsheim, Amalia

Other Names:

  • Bischofsheim, Amalia
Family Members

Father:

Bischoffsheim, Raphael Nathan, Kaufmann aus Bischofsheim, Armeelieferant, Vorsteher der jüdischen Gemeinde in Mainz

Mother:

Cassel, Hündchen/Helene, 1774–1853, Tochter des Herz Moises Cassel und der Hündchen Wallich

Partner(s):

Relatives:

  • Bischoffsheim, Ludwig/Louis Raphael <Bruder>, 1800–1873, Bankier, Gründer des Théâtre de l’Athénée, Chevalier de la Légion d’honneur, verheiratet mit Amalie Goldschmitt, 1804–1887, aus Frankfurt am Main
  • Belmont, Henriette, geb. Bischoffsheim <Schwester>, 1806–1882, verheiratet Mainz 9.12.1823 mit Joseph Florian Belmont, 1791–1870
  • Bischoffsheim, Jonathan Raphael <Bruder>, 1808–1883, Bankier in Antwerpen, 1850–1870 Direktor der Banque Nationale in Belgien, verheiratet 11.6.1832 mit Henriette Goldschmitt, * 1812, aus Frankfurt am Main
  • Cahen d’Anvers, Clara Comtesse, geb. Bischoffsheim <Schwester>, 1809/1810–1876, verheiratet 1829 mit Joseph Mayer Conte Cahen d’Anvers, 1804–1881, aus Bonn, Bankier
References

Bibliography:

  • Josef Heinzelmann, Zur Familie Bamberger, Mskr. (2009).
Citation
„Bamberger, Amalia“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/117766011> (Stand: 15.4.2021)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde