Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Franz Georg Ludwig Friedrich Fenner
(1779–1833 (1823?))

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Further Information

GND-ID

1041336322

Fenner, Franz Georg Ludwig Friedrich [ID = 5872]

* 9.9.1779 Pirmasens, † 5.9.1833 (1823?) Darmstadt, evangelisch
Major, Oberstleutnant
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Activity

Career:

  • Seconde-Leutnant im Hessischen 2. Leibgrenadier-Bataillon
  • 1809 Kapitän
  • 1812 bei Badajoz (Spanien) in englische Gefangenschaft geraten, in England
  • 1815 Befreiungskriege
  • 9.8.1815 Russischer Wladimir-Orden
  • Major in Worms
  • Oberstleutnant und Kommandeur des Großherzoglich-Hessischen Gendarmerie-Corps in Darmstadt
Family Members

Father:

Fenner, Georg Henrich Christian, 1737–1807, Hessen-Darmstädtischer Hauptmann im Leibregiment in Pirmasens

Partner(s):

  • Hildebrand, Caroline, * 1777, Tochter des Philipp Jakob Hildebrand, 1733–1783, Hauptmann, und der Marie Henriette Mickwitz

Relatives:

References

Bibliography:

Image Source:

Carl Fenner, Nachrichten über die Familie Fenner. 1465-1930, 1930

Citation
„Fenner, Franz Georg Ludwig Friedrich“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/1041336322> (Stand: 15.4.2021)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde