Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Wilhelm Pfeiffer-Belli
(1870–1938)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Pfeiffer-Belli, Wilhelm [ID = 5296]

* 11.4.1870 Frankfurt am Main, † 28.7.1938 Frankfurt am Main, evangelisch
Dr. phil.; Dr. jur. – Schriftsteller, Literaturwissenschaftler, Dramaturg
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Other Names

Maiden Name:

Pfeiffer, Wilhelm

Activity

Career:

  • Jura- und Philosophiestudium in Straßburg, Erlangen und Heidelberg
  • 1902 Promotion
  • Regisseur in Frankfurt
  • nach dem Ersten Weltkrieg Dozent am Germanistischen Seminar der Frankfurter Universität
Family Members

Father:

Pfeiffer, Christian, 1843-1916, Kaufmann, aus Mainz

Mother:

Belli, Caroline Emilie, 1843-1908, Heirat 2.4.1869, Tochter des Georg Friedrich Bernhard Belli, 1811–1882, und der Louise Franziska Seufferheld

Partner(s):

  • Bender, Olga* Maria Theresia Jakobine, (⚭ St. Ludwig 4.10.1898) Tochter des Hugo Bender, Hauptmann a.D.

Relatives:

References

Sources:

Bibliography:

Citation
„Pfeiffer-Belli, Wilhelm“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/116140844> (Stand: 11.4.2024)