Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Johann Sebald Hamel
(1653–1722)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Further Information

GND-ID

130587044

Hamel, Johann Sebald [ID = 4450]

* 2.11.1653 Büdingen, † 4.7.1722 Herborn, evangelisch-reformiert
Theologe, Pfarrer
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Activity

Career:

  • Pfarrer und Konsistorialrat Dillenburg
Family Members

Father:

Hamel, Johann Philipp, Isenburg. Kirchenschaffner

Mother:

Hoen, Anna Katharina, aus Dillenburg

Partner(s):

  • Geisweid, Christina Maria, † 1705, Heirat 1696

Relatives:

  • Hamel, Ludwig Sebald <Sohn>, 1702–1755, Professor prim. der Theologie an der Hohen Landesschule in Hanau
References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Hamel, Johann Sebald“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/130587044> (Stand: 15.4.2021)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde