Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Philipp Ludwig Piscator
(1575/1580–1656?)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

GND-ID

103038787

Piscator, Philipp Ludwig [ID = 3875]

* 1575/1580, † 1656? Weißenburg (Karlsburg) heute Alba Iulia (Rumänien), evangelisch-reformiert
Prof. – Theologe, Professor
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Activity

Career:

  • 1617-1629 Professor in Herborn
  • folgt dem Ruf des Fürsten Bethlen Gabor nach Siebenbürgen an die Akademie von Weißenburg (Karlsburg) in Siebenbürgen

(Art-) Works:

Family Members

Father:

Piscator, Johannes, 1546-1625, Theologe, Professor

Mother:

Sinzig, Ottilie, 1552-1622

References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Piscator, Philipp Ludwig“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/103038787> (Stand: 17.2.2020)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde