Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Heinrich Jakob Fuchs
(1778–1844)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Fuchs, Heinrich Jakob [ID = 16911]

* 25.12.1778 Frankfurt am Main, † 20.3.1844 Frankfurt am Main, evangelisch
Kaufmann
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Activity

Career:

  • Kaufmann
  • mit seinem Bruder Inhaber der Firma „Gebr. Fuchs“ in Frankfurt am Main im Haus „Zum Riesen“, Schnurgasse 46
Family Members

Father:

Fuchs, Johann Georg, 1738-1800, Kauf- und Handelsmann, Hessen-Kassel. Finanzrat

Mother:

Thurneysen, Jakobea, * Frankfurt am Main 7.10.1746, † Frankfurt am Main 8.9.1788, Heirat Frankfurt am Main 27.8.1765, Tochter des Caspar Wilhelm Thurneysen, Kaufmann „zum Lilienberg“ in Frankfurt am Main, und der Sibylle Jordis

Partner(s):

  • Sarasin, Emilie Marie, * Frankfurt am Main 21.6.1789, † Frankfurt am Main 1.6.1817, Heirat Frankfurt am Main 13.4.1809, Tochter des Johann Georg Sarasin, Bankier, Schöffe, Senator in Frankfurt am Main, und der Susanna Maria Chiron

Relatives:

  • Zoller, Konstantia Margarethe Augusta, geb. Fuchs <Tochter>, 1810-1891, verheiratet Frankfurt am Main 29.6.1835 mit Eduard Zoller, Kaufmann in Frankfurt am Main
  • Metzler, Johannette Bertha Philippine, geb. Fuchs <Tochter>, 1811-1882, verheiratet Frankfurt am Main 27.2.1833 mit Georg Friedrich* Metzler, 1806-1889, Bankier in Frankfurt am Main, Abgeordneter
References

Sources:

  • Institut für Personengeschichte, Bensheim, Friedrich Wilhelm Euler: Fuchs-Lynen, Wörth 1957, Mskr., 5 Bll.
Citation
„Fuchs, Heinrich Jakob“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/en/subjects/idrec/sn/bio/id/16911> (Stand: 28.11.2023)