Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Jonas Mergenbaum
(1649–1729)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Mergenbaum, Jonas [ID = 8667]

* 12.9.1649 Hattingen (Westfalen), † 26.11.1729 Frankfurt am Main, evangelisch
Lederhändler
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Activity

Career:

  • Lederhändler in Frankfurt am Main
  • 1703 und 1712 Vorstand der Niederländischen Gemeinde Augsburger Confession
Family Members

Father:

Mergenbaum, Jürgen/Georg, 1622-um 1680, Bürger und Tuchmacher in Hattingen

Mother:

Heymans, Anna, † Hattingen 7.11.1703

Partner(s):

  • Brachmann, Marie Magdalena, (⚭ Worms 1680) * Worms, † Frankfurt am Main 5.11.1703

Relatives:

References

Bibliography:

  • W. C. v. Arnswaldt, Die Frankfurter Zweige der Mergenbaums. In: Frankfurter Blätter für Familiengeschichte 1, 1908, S. 189-191
Citation
„Mergenbaum, Jonas“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/en/subjects/idrec/sn/bio/id/8667> (Stand: 12.9.2018)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde