Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Christine Landgräfin von Hessen
(1505–1549)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Hessen, Christine Landgräfin von [ID = 5677]

* 25.12.1505 Dresden, † 15.4.1549 Kassel, Begräbnisort: Kassel Martinskirche, katholisch; evangelisch
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Other Names

Maiden Name:

Sachsen, Christine Herzogin von

Other Names:

  • Hessen, Christina Landgräfin von
  • Hessen-Butzbach, Christine Landgräfin von
Family Members

Father:

Sachsen, Georg der Bärtige Herzog von, 1471-1539

Mother:

Polen, Barbara Prinzessin von, 1478-1534

Partner(s):

  • Hessen, Philipp Landgraf von, (1504-1567), Verlobung am 14.10-1523, Vermählung (Beilager) zu Dresden am 11.12.1523, Heimführung (Hof und ehelicher Kirchgang) in Kassel am 25.12.1505.

Relatives:

References

Bibliography:

Image Source:

Landgraf Philipp der Großmütige 1504-1567.

Citation
„Hessen, Christine Landgräfin von“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/136840736> (Stand: 24.9.2019)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde