Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Albert Mayer
(1900–1990)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Further Information

Mayer, Albert [ID = 1636]

* 23.5.1900 Darmstadt, † 7.12.1990 Darmstadt
Gewerkschafter
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Activity

Career:

  • Lehre als Holzarbeiter
  • um 1919 Eintritt in die Gewerkschaft und in die SPD
  • 1920er Jahre Meisterpr├╝fung
  • bis 1965 DGB-Vorsitzender des Kreises Starkenburg
Family Members

Father:

Mayer, N.N., Reichsbahnschaffner

References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Mayer, Albert“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/en/subjects/idrec/sn/bio/id/1636> (Stand: 7.12.2019)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde