Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Friedrich August Schäfer
(1810–1880)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

GND-ID

1169707556

Schäfer, Friedrich August [ID = 12441]

* 13.2.1810 Offenbach am Main, † 18.10.1880 Offenbach am Main, evangelisch
Fabrikant, Bürgermeister, Abgeordneter
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Activity

Career:

  • Wachstuch-Fabrikant in Offenbach am Main
  • 1849-1859 Bürgermeister von Offenbach am Main
  • 1862-1866 Mitglied der Zweiten Kammer des 17.-18. Landtags des Großherzogtums Hessen für den Wahlbezirk Starkenburg 3 Langen

Role:

  • Hessen, Großherzogtum, 17. Landtag, 2. Kammer, Mitglied (F), 1862-1865
  • Hessen, Großherzogtum, 18. Landtag, 2. Kammer, Mitglied (F), 1865-1866
  • Offenbach am Main, Bürgermeister, 1849-1859
Family Members

Father:

Schäfer, Johann Jakob, Werkmeister

Mother:

Hunkel, Adelheid Philippine

Partner(s):

  • Petri, Charlotte
References

Sources:

Bibliography:

Image Source:

Hessische Abgeordnete 1820–1933, Darmstadt 2008, S. 756. - Original: Stadtarchiv Offenbach am Main

Citation
„Schäfer, Friedrich August“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/1169707556> (Stand: 18.10.2020)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde