Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Johann Heinrich de Bary-Gontard
(1803–1872)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Further Information

GND-ID

1023068109

Bary-Gontard, Johann Heinrich de [ID = 801]

* 24.7.1803 Frankfurt am Main, † 23.7.1872 Frankfurt am Main
Handelsmann, Bankier, Abgeordneter
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Other Names

Other Names:

  • Bary, Johann Heinrich* de
Activity

Career:

  • Handelsmann und Bankier
  • Teilhaber der Firma Heinrich Gontard & Co.
  • 1845-1861 Mitglied der Ständigen Bürgerrepräsentation der Freien Stadt Frankfurt
  • 1852-1854 und 1856-1857 Mitglied der Gesetzgebenden Versammlung der Freien Stadt Frankfurt

Role:

  • Frankfurt am Main, Freie Stadt, Ständige Bürgerrepräsentation, Mitglied, 1845-1861
  • Frankfurt am Main, Freie Stadt, Gesetzgebende Versammlung, Mitglied, 1852-1854
  • Frankfurt am Main, Freie Stadt, Gesetzgebende Versammlung, Mitglied, 1856-1857
Family Members

Father:

Bary, Samuel de, 1776-1853, Handelsmann

Mother:

Jordis, Johannetta Veronika Henrietta, 1783-1813

References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Bary-Gontard, Johann Heinrich de“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/1023068109> (Stand: 14.12.2018)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde