Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Emil Achilles Leisler
(1805–1869)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Leisler, Emil Achilles [ID = 4533]

* 27.2.1805 Niederwalluf, † 18.9.1869 Wiesbaden, evangelisch
Dr. jur. – Rechtsanwalt, Abgeordneter
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Other Names

Other Names:

  • Leisler der Jüngere
Activity

Career:

  • 1825 stud.jur. Marburg, Göttingen
  • Advocat in Höchst a.M.
  • 1841 Amtsprokurator
  • 1844 Amtsprokurator in Wiesbaden
  • bis 1867 Oberappellationsgerichtsprokurator, dann Rechtsanwalt
  • Mitglied des Nassauischen Landtags
  • Mitglied der Heidelberger Versammlung des Vorparlaments (liberal)
Family Members

Father:

Leisler, Johann Adam, Hofgerichtsadvocat und -prokurator

Mother:

Wurm, Augusta Friederike

Relatives:

References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Leisler, Emil Achilles“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/en/subjects/idrec/sn/bio/id/4533> (Stand: 18.9.2019)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde