Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Karl Reiss
(1807–1891)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Reiss, Karl [ID = 4134]

* 28.9.1807 Rodheim vor der Höhe, † 1.1.1891 Darmstadt, evangelisch
Revierförster, Forstmeister
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Activity

Career:

  • 1837-1858 Revierförster in Viernheim
  • 1958 Forstmeister in Groß-Gerau
  • 28.9.1863 Forst Darmstadt
  • Geheimer Forstrat
Family Members

Father:

Reiß, Jakob, Landgerichtsactuar

Mother:

Buff, N.N.

Partner(s):

  • Camesasca, Eleonore, (⚭ Lampertheim 28.9.1838) * Seligenstadt 20.11.1821, † Woogsdamm bei Groß-Gerau 4.9.1863, Tochter des Franz Anton Camesasca, 1792–1840, Rentamtmann, und der Margarethe Rose
References

Sources:

Bibliography:

Citation
„Reiss, Karl“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/en/subjects/idrec/sn/bio/id/4134> (Stand: 1.1.2020)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde