Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Johann Georg Christoph Lange
(1763–1822)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Lange, Johann Georg Christoph [ID = 15179]

* 1763, † 1822
Wasserbaumeister
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Activity

Career:

  • 1788-1791 als Nachfolger von Johann Heinrich Hartdegen Lehrer für Baukunst an der Kasseler Kunstakademie
  • später Oberbaurat in Kassel
  • Amt des Wasserbaumeisters
  • außerordentlicher Professor in Rinteln
Family Members

Relatives:

  • Lange, Friedrich <Sohn>, GND, 1811–1870, Architekt
References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Lange, Johann Georg Christoph“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/en/subjects/idrec/sn/bio/id/15179> (Stand: 6.2.2020)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde