Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Amalie von Apell
(1757–1839)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

GND-ID

1104195054

Apell, Amalie von [ID = 2847]

* 3.10.1757 Kassel, † 20.6.1839 Kassel
Miniatur-Malerin
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Life | Citation
Other Names

Maiden Name:

Tischbein, Wilhelmine Caroline Amalie

Other Names:

  • Tischbein, Amalie
Activity

Career:

Role:

  • Kassel, Kassler Kunstakademie, Ehrenmitglied 1780-1839

Netzwerk:

Family Members

Father:

Tischbein, Johann Heinrich der Ältere, 1722-1789

Mother:

Robert, Marie Sophie, 1726-1759

Partner(s):

  • Apell, David von, * Kassel 23.2.1754, † Kassel 30.1.1832, Kurfürstlich-Hessischer Geheimer Rat, Generalintendant des Hoftheaters, Präsident der Oberrentkammer, Heirat 10.5.1778

Relatives:

  • Apell, Christoph Friedrich von <Schwiegervater>, * um 1725, † 11.1.1795 Kassel, Geheimer Rat, Direktor des Steuerkollegiums
  • Tischbein, Wilhelmine Ernestine Friederike <Schwester>, *1759
  • Apell, Wilhelm <Sohn>, *1779, Oberpostmeister in Rinteln
  • Apell, Carl <Sohn>, *1781
  • Apell, Louise Caroline Amalie <Tochter>, 1782-1859
References

Sources:

  • HStAM 160 Nr. 107: Verwaltungs- und Finanzangelegenheiten der Akademie 1808–1813, darin: Listen der Schüler
  • HStAM 266 Kassel Nr. 2201: Testament der Witwe des Geheimrats David Philipp v. Apell, Wilhelmine Karoline Amalie geb. Tischbein zu Kassel, 1819, 1839

Bibliography:

Citation
„Apell, Amalie von“, in: Hessische Biografie <https://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/1104195054> (Stand: 27.10.2020)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde