Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Jakob Alt
(1789–1872)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Further Information

GND-ID

119012758

Alt, Jakob [ID = 657]

* 27.9.1789 Frankfurt am Main, † 30.9.1872 Wien
Maler, Litograf, Zeichner
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Citation | Life
Activity

Career:

  • Kunstunterricht in Frankfurt am Main
  • 1811 Akademie der Historienmalerei in Wien bei Friedrich August Brand und Martin von Molitor
  • Studienreisen nach Italien, Donau- und Alpengegenden
Family Members

Partner(s):

  • Schaller, Anna, Wien + 1872

Relatives:

  • Alt, Rudolf von <Sohn>, 1812-1905, Maler
  • Alt, Franz <Sohn>, 1821-1914, Vedutenmaler
References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Alt, Jakob“, in: Hessische Biografie <http://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/119012758> (Stand: 10.6.2011)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde