Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Wilhelm IV. Landgraf von Hessen
(1532–1592)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Hessen, Wilhelm IV. Landgraf von [ID = 5711]

* 24.6.1532 Kassel, † 25.8.1592 Kassel, Begräbnisort: Kassel Martinskirche
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Citation | Life
Other Names

Other Names:

  • Wilhelm der Weise Landgraf von Hessen
  • Wilhelm der Weise
Activity

Career:

  • 31.3.1567 regierender Landgraf zu Kassel
Family Members

Father:

Hessen, Philipp I. Landgraf von

Mother:

Sachsen, Christina Herzogin von

Partner(s):

References

Bibliography:

Image Source:

Moritz der Gelehrte. Ein Renaissancefürst in Europa, S. 248. - Gemälde von Caspar van der Borcht (?)(Ausschnitt). Museumslandschaft Hessen-Kassel, Gemäldegalerie Alte Meister.

Citation
„Hessen, Wilhelm IV. Landgraf von“, in: Hessische Biografie <http://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/118632922> (Stand: 28.8.2014)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde