Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Hessian Biography

Portrait

Hermann Franz Joseph Kopp
(1817–1892)

Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Switch display mode Symbol: Print Preview

Kopp, Hermann Franz Joseph [ID = 4516]

* 30.10.1817 Hanau, † 20.2.1892 Heidelberg, evangelisch
Prof. Dr. phil. – Chemiker, Professor
Other Names | Activity | Family Members | References | Citation | Life
Other Names

Other Names:

  • Kopp, Hermann* Franz Moriz
Activity

Career:

  • 1838 Dr. phil. Marburg
  • 1839 Mitarbeiter am Laboratorium von Justus Liebig Gießen
  • 1841 Habilitation in Gießen
  • 1843 außerordentlicher Professor in Gießen
  • 1853 ordentlicher Professor in Gießen
  • 1863 ordentlicher Professor in Heidelberg
  • 1890 auf Antrag in Ruhestand versetzt
Family Members

Father:

Kopp, Johann Heinrich, 1777-1858, Professor der Medizin an der Hohen Landesschule in Hanau

Mother:

Dittmann, Maria Anna

Partner(s):

  • Tiedemann, Johanna Louise (10.9.1852), Nichte des Friedrich Tiedemann, Professor der Medizin in Landshut und Heidelberg
References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Kopp, Hermann Franz Joseph“, in: Hessische Biografie <http://www.lagis-hessen.de/pnd/101304854> (Stand: 12.2.2014)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde