Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Historical Gazetteer

Mummenroth

Siedlung · 235 m über NN
Gemarkung Brensbach, Gemeinde Brensbach, Odenwaldkreis 
Settlement | Statistics | Constitution | Property | Church and Religion | Culture | Economy | References | Citation
Settlement

Settlement Type:

Siedlung

Localization:

16,1 km nordwestlich von Erbach

Earliest Reference:

1829

Settlement Development:

1829 zu Brensbach

Historical Names:

  • Mumetroth
  • Ziergiebelshof (1829)
  • Mummenroth (1927)

Naming:

  • Weiler

Coordinates:

Gauß-Krüger: 3492388, 5516869
UTM: 32 U 492316 5515102
WGS84: 49.78832752° N, 8.893249176° O OpenLayers

Statistics

Location Code:

43700302001

Population Statistics:

  • 1927: 23 Einwohner
Constitution

Administrative Area:

  • 1829: Landratsbezirk Reinheim
  • 1832: Kreis Dieburg
  • 1848: Regierungsbezirk Dieburg
  • 1852: Kreis Dieburg
  • 1972: Kreis Oderwaldkreis

Former Administrative District:

Dieburg

References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Mummenroth, Odenwaldkreis“, in: Historisches Ortslexikon <http://www.lagis-hessen.de/en/subjects/idrec/sn/ol/id/14058> (Stand: 14.6.2016)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde