Landesgeschichtliches Informationssystem Hessen

Historical Gazetteer

Outline map of Hessen
Ordnance Map
6318 Lindenfels
Modern Maps
Kartenangebot der Landesvermessung

Scheuerberg

Dorf · 336 m über NN
Gemarkung Mittershausen, Gemeinde Heppenheim (Bergstraße), Landkreis Bergstraße 
Settlement | Statistics | Constitution | Property | Church and Religion | Culture | Economy | References | Citation
Settlement

Settlement Type:

Dorf

Localization:

7 km östlich von Bensheim

Historical Names:

  • Schurberg (1398-1400)
  • Schurbach, Schurberg (1443)
  • Schuwerberg (1473)
  • Schewerberg (1473)

Coordinates:

Gauß-Krüger: 3479519, 5503676
UTM: 32 U 479452 5501914
WGS84: 49.66941042° N, 8.715232709° O OpenLayers

Statistics

Location Code:

43101106001

Population Statistics:

  • 1784: 57 Einwohner
  • 1829: 80 Einwohner
Constitution

Administrative Area:

  • 1787: Kurfürstentum Pfalzbayern, Pfalzgrafschaft bei Rhein, Oberamt Lindenfels, Neue Cent
  • 1803: Landgrafschaft Hessen-Darmstadt, Amt Lindenfels
  • 1806: Großherzogtum Hessen, Amt Lindenfels
  • 1812: Großherzogtum Hessen, Provinz Starkenburg, Amt Heppenheim

Former Administrative District:

Bergstraße

Lordship:

1561: Kurpfalz

1803: Hessen-Darmstadt

Church and Religion

Parochial Affiliation:

1613: zu Heppenheim

References

Bibliography:

Citation
„Scheuerberg, Landkreis Bergstraße“, in: Historisches Ortslexikon <http://www.lagis-hessen.de/en/subjects/idrec/sn/ol/id/13282> (Stand: 11.6.2014)
 
Hessisches Landesamt für Geschichtliche Landeskunde